TSA Requirements

TSA Requirements for Flight Training Applicants

In order for power/G-1000 section cadets to receive flight training at Johnson Flight Academy, they must show prove their proof of citizenship to their Certified Flight Instructor (CFI). In order to prove citizenship to your CFI, you must present documents as outlined in the excerpt from 49 U.S.C. 114, 44939, 1552.3 (typically a government-issued certified birth certificate with raised seal and government-issued picture identification of the individual). This information is logged into the cadet’s logbook by their CFI. The CFI is legally required to retain a copy of the document proving citizenship. JFA uses a secured digital file storage system. Please note that this process is done every year for each cadet regardless of certifications annotated in prior years. Instruction may not begin until this procedure is accomplished.

Passport (6 Weeks Normally; 2 Weeks Expedited)

If time permits, ATP recommends obtaining or renewing your U.S. Passport as soon as possible. For more information, please see the U.S. Department of State web site.

Birth Certificate (2 Weeks Normally; 3-5 Business Days Expedited)

If you do not have time to receive your passport before the date you need to train, you may obtain a new certified copy of your state-issued birth certificate from VitalChek, a private company that expedites obtaining records from local agencies. The cost for this service is approximately $40 for the fastest processing.

49 U.S.C. 114, 44939, 1552.3(h) U.S. citizens and nationals […] A flight school must determine whether an individual is a citizen or national of the United States […] prior to providing flight training to the individual.(1) U.S. citizens and nationals. To establish U.S. citizenship or nationality an individual must present to the flight school his or her:(i) Valid, unexpired United States passport;

(ii) Original or government-issued certified birth certificate of the United States, American Samoa, or Swains Island, together with a government-issued picture identification of the individual;

(iii) Original United States naturalization certificate with raised seal, or a Certificate of Naturalization issued by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) or the U.S. Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) (Form N-550 or Form N-570), together with a government-issued picture identification of the individual;

(iv) Original certification of birth abroad with raised seal, U.S. Department of State Form FS-545, or U.S. Department of State Form DS- 1350, together with a government-issued picture identification of the individual;

(v) Original certificate of United States citizenship with raised seal, a Certificate of United States Citizenship issued by the USCIS or INS (Form N-560 or Form N-561), or a Certificate of Repatriation issued by the USCIS or INS (Form N-581), together with a government-issued picture identification of the individual;